Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Flowers & Pearls...

I think I am getting a bit too dependent on these felt flowers and pearls..lol. I seem to be using at least one of them on every card lately. Oh well, I do love them! I hope you guys still like to see them.

Today's card is for two challenges. The first is this week Off The Wall Craftiness challenge. I haven't played in a couple of weeks, but I could not stay away from this week's colors. Aren't they pretty?

I'm also using the sketch from Mercy Kerin's blog this  week, seen here:

So, here is what I came up with for today:

I left a ton of vanilla space. I usually don't like to do that, but I just liked it the way it is. I think perhaps a layer of the really rust would have been nice over the vanilla. What do you think? Maybe one embossed with my Square Lattice folder from SU. Hmm, yeah, I think I would have liked that. Oh well, it's done now..haha!

Well, I have to go now. I've got some cleaning to do! Have a wonderful week..

Stamps: Kind Words (Verve); Fancy Flourishes (papertrey)
Card Stock: Vintage Vanilla, Scarlet Jewel (papertrey); Earlt Espresso, Really Rust (stampin up)
Ink: Really Rust, Bravo Burgundy (stampin up)
Extras: Scarlet Jewel grosgrain (papertrey); Pearls (stampin up) Flower from Prima

Monday, November 29, 2010

Birthday a la mode!

Hi there. You know, I think I MAY just have my mojo back..or at least my desire to create. :) Yay!

I hope you guys are having a great week...it's inching ever closer to Christmas and I am nowhere near done with my Christmas cards, but I thought I would sneak in a birthday card I made for a friend of mine. I used the colors from this week's Color Throwdown:

and the sketch from this weeks Mojo Monday:

Every time Julee does a round or square option, I SAY I am going to do the round, but always end up with a square..lol. I"m so predictable, no? :) Anyway, here is my card:

I just really love using my MFT Rolled Flower die! I have found that it works best on felt and card stock that has been manipulated somehow. So, if I use my embossing folder on the card stock first, it seems to "roll" better. I haven't been able to make it look pretty with regular card stock (papertrey or stampin up anyway)..so that's just something to think about if you want to buy it (which I would totally suggest!). I also really like these A La Mode stamps from MFT..I cannot wait till my new Copics come in from papertrey so my people will look more natural..any day now!

Ok, well that's all from me. I better get going. Hope your day has gone well. Thanks, as always, for stopping by! Laters..

Stamps: A La Modes Time to Celebrate (My Favorite Things)
Card Stock: Rich Razzleberry, Vanilla, So Saffron, Old Olive, Razzleberry Lemonade (I think) patterned paper in purple (stampin up); Distressed Dots green pp (papertrey)
Ink: Versamark, So Saffron, Creamy Caramel, Black, Ols Olive (stampin up); Vintage Vanilla (papertrey)
Extras: Embossing powder, pearls (stampin up); Rolled Flower die (MFT)

A good friend..

Hi there! Thanks for stopping by. Today I am playing along with the wonderful Curtain Call Challenge. I decided to use a bit of my Pretties kit from Stampin Up finally.I have seen people use the hat pins before, but I never really hat a card that I felt comfortable putting them on..until now. Here are the challenge colors:

And here is my card:

As you can see, the flourish is embossed with black embossing powder and the white card stock is actually Papertrey's shimmer card stock. The flower is another of the flowers I picked up in Gatlinburg at the scrapbook store. How do you think the hat pin looks there? Ok? I think I like it... :)

Well, I must get back to work! Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, November 28, 2010

PDCC Peace...

Happy Sunday everyone! I hope you've had a wonderful day. :)

Today's card uses the colors from this week's The Play Date Cafe Challenge. Here are the challenge colors:

Brown, grey, and silver. I was stumped on the silver part! I thought about everything from metal brads to Reynold's Wrap..lol. Finally, I decided to steal an ornament off of the tree and go with that. I give you my Robin Hood card (you know, steal from the tree that is "rich" with ornaments and give to my "poor" little card..lol...I crack myself up sometimes!!):

 And here is a closeup of the ornament:

It's really very glittery IRL. I really like the brown and grey combo. I don't think I have ever used it before today...isn't it a great combination??

I hope you'll head over to The Play Date Cafe and play along this week. I'm headed to the grocery store now. I never grocery shop (hubby does that), so I am armed with two whole coupons and a list...and i'm not hungry, so hopefully this goes well. :)  Laters!

Stamps: Snowflake Serenade (papertrey)
Card Stock: Basic Grey (stampin up)
Ink: Chocolate Chip (stampin up)
Extras: Snowflake (ornament from Target), button (papertrey)

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Magic Wand....

Hi guys! I SO wish I had a magic wand to get me out of this little creative and overall funk. It took me ALL dang day to make this card. Ok, so I stopped for a while to take Ava to Hollister, but other than that..ok, and did some laundry..but other than THOSE things (lol), I have been trying to create ONE card that I was happy with. If you're a facebook friend of mine, you'll remember that my plan today was to get out of this and create one card. Well, I suppose I met that goal. It was hard, though! Normally I post everyday, but I haven't done anything since Tuesday..ugh, this stinks! :(

Anyhow, you didn't come here to be Dr. Banner to my Fifty (um, never mind..it's a piece of fanfic..lol), so on with the card! I used this weeks Waltzingmouse Sketch

and the colors are from the Cupcake's Creations Color Challenge.

This is my first time playing along with the Cupcake Creations challenges..I really like this weeks colors, don't you? There is still another week to play on this one, so head over there and check it out.

Ok, so here is my card:

I used my new My Favorite Things Rolled Flower die with my Papertrey felt..it was heavenly to quickly diecut and roll up that little ditty...really cute, eh? Gosh, actually I used a few different brands this week. The background stamped image is by Skipping Stones..the sentiment is Papertrey..the little squigglies under and over the sentiment are Waltzingmouse! Neat..

WEll, I hope you all had a wonderful Thanksgiving if you're in the States and a great weekend overall whether you are or not. I really miss stamping, but i'm just not sure HOW to get back into the swing of things. For those interested, i've talked to hubby a few times since he has been gone and we've Facetimed which is so cool! :)

OK, well that's it from me today. Hopefully, i'll be back tomorrow! (Cross your fingers on that one) Laters!

Stamps: Timeless Textures (skipping stones); Inside Out: Holidays (papertrey); Holiday Labels 14 (waltzingmouse)
Card Stock: Kraft (papertrey); Early Espresso (stampin up)
Ink: Versamark, Chocolate Chip (stampin up)
Extras: Red ribbon from walmart; Vanilla felt, twine,& buttons (papertrey); White embossing powder (stampin up)

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Frosty Friends

Hi everyone. I made this card last week for the Play Date Cafe challenge. Here are this weeks colors:

I was browsing the other cards on the challenge site and saw that mine wasn't there...I obviously forgot to post it, so here you go:

I'm still down in the dumps about hubby being gone, so i'm not too talkative, creative, or happy these days. I tried to stamp tonight and nothing...ugh. Please keep us in your thoughts. Hopefully, I will feel like stamping over the holiday weekend and will get my overall mojo back. Thx


Stamps: Frosty Friends (Tweeny Tween from MFT)
Card Stock: White, Distressed dot pp (papertrey); Cherry Cobbler, Old Olive (stampin up)
Ink: Black, Tempting Turquoise, Creamy Caramel, Close to Cocoa, Old Olive (stampin up)
Extras: Stickles; Twine (The Twinery); buttons (papertrey)

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Believe in the Magic..

Back today with another Christmas card. I think I have decided this year to make different designs for all of the "Important" folks on my list. YOu guys have certain people that get "special" cards, don't you? Please tell me I am not the only one that does that..lol.

Anyhow, today's card uses the Color Throwdown colors for this week:

Here is the card I made:

I do not have any Cajun Craze, so I went with Ruby Red. I'm not sure HOW close it is because I have never seen CC in real life..lol. Hopefully, it's close. ;)

The die and stamp for the label are from Verve. Did you guys know they have dies now, also? Yep..they're so cute,too! I love the shape of this one..really cool.

Ok, well i'm off to church now. Have a fabulous day!

Stamps: Inside Out: Holidays (papertrey); Vintage Oval Frame (Verve)
Card Stock: Vanilla (papertrey); Jolly Holiday dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Ruby Red, Old Olive
Extras: bling from want2scrap, Early Espresso satin ribbon (stampin up); Vintage Oval die (Verve)

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Prima birthday wishes..

Hi there! I picked up this little flower ( and a few smaller in the same style) at a scrapbook store in Sevierville, TN just outside of Pigeon Forge/Gatlinburg. They had tons of stuff, but it was SO hot in there that I could barely stand it. I think it was me..lol..but whatever. I did manage to pick up a couple of things before it got too unbearable for me!

I used this weeks 2S4Y sketch, seen here:

I love the combination of yellow, brown, and kraft. Such a soothing combo for me.  Here is my card:

The flower is felt and is by Prima. I really need to find a store around here that sells them cause they are adorable. This is the second largest of the 4..so pretty! That's all I have for now..hope you're having a wonderful weekend so far. Laters!

Stamps: Damask Designs (papertrey)
Card Stock: Kraft, Early Espresso (stampin up); Dotty Biscotti pp (papertrey)
Ink: Chocolate Chip (stampin up); Vintage Vanilla (papertrey)
Extras: Early Espresso satin ribbon (stampin up); Prima flower, pearls

Friday, November 19, 2010

Hi there!!

Hello! Gosh, I have missed blogging this week! :)

My husband left yesterday and I was SO sad for a while. It's really lonely when you're used to having another adult in the house. And when I say adult, I mean an actual adult, not a preteen who THINKS she's an adult...LOL.

Anywho, last night Ava and I went to the midnight premier of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and let me just say I could have sat there another 2.5 hours to see the rest of it (the second half comes out in June 2011). It was SO fabulous...my favorite of the series though Chamber of Secrets is VERY close...haha.  So, we got home at 4 this morning. Needless to say, there was no school or work for us today. I'm still kind of in a fog, but I did manage to get some stamping done.

I started with this weeks' Curtain Call challenge! Here are the colors:

I decided to go with a baby card on this one since I just got my Night, Night Moon set from Papertrey in this week. Here is my card:

The sentiment part of the card is actually a Verve Plain Jane, but the little duck is from Night, Night moon...don't they look so cute together? heehee

I also used this weeks' Mojo Monday sketch, seen here:

Well, that's it for me. I'll leave you with a family photo from the Smokies. I asked this guy to take it and try as he might, he could not get a good picture of us. This one is the best, but it's a tad weird looking..kinda off color or something. Anyway, here ya go:

Stamps: Night, Night Moon (papertrey); Little Star Plain Jane (Verve)
Card Stock: White, So Saffron, Orange, Early Espresso, Certainly Celery, dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Chocolate Chip, So Saffron, Peach Parfait (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain and button (papertrey)

Monday, November 15, 2010

Family Time...

Hi everyone! We had an absolutely wonderful weekend in Gatlinburg. I tried to stay tech free, but didn't quite make it..lol. A few of you "caught"me online and steered me back. :)

Anyhow, since my hubby leaves for his 6 month tour on Thursday, i've decided to devote no time to stamping and all of my time to family. It'll be weird, I'm sure, but I think it's a good thing. So, I should be back with new stuff on Saturday! Thanks for dropping in and have a wonderful week!


Saturday, November 13, 2010

Be grateful . . .

Good morning! Thanks for dropping in! Today's card is one I TRULY struggled to create. I honestly wasn't thrilled with the result, but Ava said she loved it so I will post it. She rarely likes my cards (her style is different from mine), so for her to say that was a treat. A treat I will share with y'all.

I used the Play Date Cafe color challenge for this week. Here is the inspiration photo.

Thud. That was my first response. lol. I had no idea HOW to get this in one card, but here is my creation:

What are your thoughts on it? I heat embossed the background and then sponged the inks over it. It was a mess to create, but ah well.

Well, that's it...hope to see you back soon. I'm still in the mountains hopefully having fun! Laters!

Stamps: Henna Petals (Fiskars); Inside Out: Thank You (papertrey)
Card Stock: Bashful Blue, White (stampin up)
Ink: Ruby Red, Bashful Blue, Pretty in Pink, Brilliant Blue, Bravo Burgundy (stampin up)
Extras: Pearls, Versamark, white embossing powder (stampin up)

Friday, November 12, 2010

Rustic Peace. . .

Happy Friday! I thought it would never get here! I am working until noon and then we are off to the mountains. I cannot wait to get up there. Hopefully, I'll get some good pictures! I have some blog posts scheduled, so please come back! Of course, I know there are a bazillion other blogs out there so go ahead and spread the love! ;)

The card I made today is for two challenges: Mercy's Sketch and the Color Throwdown. Here is Mercy's Sketch:

And here are the Color Throwdown colors:

I absolutely LOVE these colors together. They are so rustic looking, even with the pearls.

So, here is my card:

There are swirls all over this card..on the cherry cobbler panel, the pearls, the star, the sentiment. I just love swirls! Head on over and play along if you get a chance - these colors are so fabulous!

Well, I'm off. I hope you guys have a great weekend! Oh and if, by chance, you see me around the web either commenting on blogs or on a website, please remind me that I said this would be a tech free weekend for us. I have a feeling I am going to need some accountability partners to get through this! ;)  Laters!

Stamps: Snowflake Serenade, Star prints, Fancy Flourishes (papertrey)
Card Stock: Kraft, Cherry Cobbler, Thoroughly Modern dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Tim Holtz Frayed Burlap, Cherry Cobbler, Versamark
Extras: Pearls (want2scrap); Star Punch; Square Lattice folder (stampin up)

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Lifetime of Happiness...

Hi there! Thanks for stopping in! I made a card today using this week's SFYTT. It was a real challenge trying to figure out what to put in the top panel, but I think it works this way.

First, the sketch:

And now my card..

I thought these colors were perfectly suited for a wedding. Love them together! I used Melon Berry (papertrey) and Early Espresso (su)..yum! I did not have Melon Berry ink, so I sponged Chocolate Chip on my little Labels 4 panel and then sponged over that with Pumpkin Pie..I think it blended well enough and works well with the Melon Berry.

I used the SU Vintage Wallpaper folder again. I think it really lends itself to wedding cards..so pretty.

Ok, well I hope you have a wonderful Thursday. Laters!

Stamps: Love of a Lifetime (Verve)
Card Stock: Melon Berry, White (papertrey); Early Espresso (stampin up)
Ink: Chocolate Chip, Pumpkin Pie (stampin up)
Extras: Versamark, White embossing powder, Early Espresso ribbon, Vintage Wallpaper folder (stampin up)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Joy to the World..

Hello! Here's a card I made tonight for this weeks 2S4Y challenge. You know, if I keep making Christmas cards till December (I won't!), I will have a pretty good stash to send out. :)

You know..he's a little anecdotal advise for you to ponder the next time you want to show your husband your creations. Make sure, by any means necessary, that he has NOT been eating Lay's. Ugh. So, I made a card last night and loved it. Got it just the way I wanted it, it was CAS and just cutie patootie. I ask him to look at it and as he picks it up he smudges the grease from his chips on the bottom. Thud. I thought I would pass out. he "claims" no one can see it but me..but I know better. I've hemmed and hawed about whether to show it to you guys or not. I think I won't. It's just too much and I cannot do it. :)

So, moving on to my card today. Here is the 2S4Y sketch:

And here is my card:

I don't know about you guys, but I adore square cards. It's hard for me to make one that isn't. Ok, so they require more postage, but they are just so cute to me. I used my Jolly Holiday paper from SU and my nee Verve set, Merry Wishes. I SO love that font. The snowflake is from the Snowflake Serenade set from Papertrey.

That's all I have today..we're gearing up for a mini trip to the mountains this weekend, so I am going to schedule some blog posts and try my hardest to stay offline the whole weekend. It's hubby's last weekend and I can just see it now: We're all in the cabin on our iPhones..lol. Nice. Ava, especially, loves to be on that thing (she gets it honestly, believe me!) so I think if we say beforehand that it's a tech free trip it'll be more fun. Wish me luck on THAT, though. :)

Come back tomorrow for my SFYTT card.

Ok, I changed my mind..here is the Lay's debacle card:

The smudge is below the snowflake. I will admit that it is hard to see here because for some reason Fine Linen card stock will not photograph properly for me so I had to darken and lighten and all of that to get it closer to its' true colors.  You know, perhaps I need to take some photography lessons cause I am always blaming the card stock...LOL.

Ok, Laters!!

Stamps: Merry Wishes (Verve); Snowflake Serenade (Papertrey)
Card Stock: Vanilla, Fine Linen (papertrey); Old Olive, Cherry Cobbler, Jolly Holiday dsp, Thoroughly Modern dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Cherry Cobbler, Chocolate Chip (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain, buttons (papertrey)

Tuesday, November 9, 2010


Hello! Happy Tuesday. Having a good week? Realizing yet that Thanksgiving is a little over two weeks away? Ack!! That means a little over two weeks AND one day till Black Friday. Woot Woot! I totally can't wait.  My mom, Ava, and I -and usually my MIL if she comes up which she isn't this year :( - head out around 2am to get to the stores. I don't necessarily LIKE to shop, and I usually don't ever make any Christmas purchases at the stores on Black Friday, but it's sort of fun to be out and about while people are going nutso! lol. I try to do most of my Christmas shopping online. It's easy peasy lemon squeazy and I can do it in PJ's...although now that I think about it, a lot of the people I see out shopping on Black Friday still have THEIR pajamas on. :)

Ok, but you didn't come to hear my Black Friday stories! I had to make a sympathy card for my Boss' Boss. He lost his father in law last week and this is the card we are sending to him. I mostly used this week's Mojo Monday sketch, seen here:

Here is my card:

I really love the colors together and making the background on the left side (from your perspective) of the card was fun. I used my "Timeless Textures" set from Skipping Stones. Using "Forever in our Hearts" from Verve was a no brainer. It's a beautiful set with lovely sentiments. I decided to forego the square lattice folder in favor of the vintage wallpaper fold from SU for the black panel. I know y'all are proud of me..lol.

Well, that's it from me. Have a wonderful day. Come back tomorrow for my 2S4Y card! Laters!

Stamps: Forever in our Hearts (Verve); Timeless Textures (Skipping Stones)
Card Stock: Black, Vanilla (Papertrey); Old Olive (stampin up)
Ink: Black (stampin up); Versamark
Extras: Black embossing powder, pearls, ribbon, and Vintage Wallpaper folder (stampin up)


Design by Custom Blog Designs/FreeStyleMama Creations