Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Follow Your Own Star..

This is my second post for the day. Be sure and check out my MIM card from earlier! :)

This afternoon, I have a dual challenge card. I am really trying hard to get into these CAS cards. It gets easier every time actually - especially if I make one CAS and then one OTT (over the top..lol) in the same session.

This is a graduation card for the CAS-ual Fridays Graduation challenge 

as well as for this weeks Play Date Cafe challenge:

We were to use the colors black and white with a splash of green. 

This card is much more sparkly in real life. I used duct tape behind the starts to add the glitter. 1. because the duct tape happened to be sitting there and 2. because I am almost out of Scor-tape...lol.

This was a fun card to make. I am loving my MS glitter. So many pretty colors!

Well, that's it. Enjoy your day!

Miss You..

Hi and thank you for dropping in! Today I have my card for this week's Make it Monday. 

The challenge was to use Cracked Glass as our technique. Oh gosh, this is one of my favorite techniques ever! I used to use it all of the time but now that my craft room is upstairs and the freezer is downstairs, I don;t use it so much. It's funny, because when I saw Heather's video it dawned on me that it wasn't really necessary to put the image in the freezer! I do it because it cools down more quickly for me and I am quite the impatient stamper, but you could just let it sit overnight or whatever if you wanted. :)

I decided to use the new Papertrey anniversary set called Botanical Silhouettes.  I really really REALLY love this set The flowers are just perfect and I love the font on the sentiments. 

Here is my card:

This was such a cool color combination for me. Smokey Shadow is a really nice color and paired with Baja Breeze and Vanilla is just perfect! Here is a close up of the "cracked part":

Well, that's it from me. Take a gander at all of the entries for this week's MIM and give it a go! 

Monday, May 30, 2011

Thank you dots..

Hello! Thanks for stopping in today. Well, it's the last day of the 3 day weekend. It's been beautiful here with the exception of the Cicadas that are here. I really really hate those things. This is the year they come out with a vengeance here...I think it's every 14 years or so that they come out to mate and die..nice. LOL. They are SO yucky and loud and will fly into your hair or mouth if you're not careful. You should see me walking from the building to my car after work. I totally spazz out if one gets near me..haha.

So, on to crafting. My card today uses this week's awesome Card Patterns Sketch. I really REALLY like this sketch and have printed it out to use again. It's so simple, but has so many possibilities. Here is the sketch:

I decided to make a Thank You card using one of my favorite color combos: Light Blue, Red, and Kraft. Here is my card:

I used my new Wonderful Words stamps (and additions) from Papertrey. LOVE this set. So many options with this set and the die-cuts are really thin BUT cut cleanly and don't rip when you're taking them off the die - that's awesome! I also threw in the linen/canvas impression plate that I adore. It gives just a hint of impression, but it's enough. Oh..and I used my woodgrain impression plate on the flowers and kraft panel. Can you tell I'm loving the impression plates? :)

Well, that's all I have for today. Enjoy your day!!

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Wee Chevron Challenge..

Happy Sunday everyone! Don't you just love long weekends? This one has gone by nice and slowly for me and I have really done nothing but stamp. Love it! :)

Today, I have another card for the Moxie Fab Chevron Chic challenge, but I am also entering it into this week Wee Memories Challenge.

 The challenge is to be inspired by something from Etsy or Pinterest. Well, I love love love Pinterest and had lots of things on my boards to be inspired by, but once I saw this chair I knew I could knock out two challenges at once and, BONUS!, I loved the chair. 

So, here is the Pinterest inspiration piece:

Awesome, right? So, here is the card I created from that:

Hope you continue to enjoy your weekend. Thanks for stopping by! Laters..

Stamps: BB: Chevrons, Through the Trees (Papertrey)
Card Stock: Daffodil Delight (SU; White, black (Papertrey)
Ink: Versamark; Black (SU)
Extras: SU black embossing powder; Flower button and satin ribbon(Papertrey)

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Love, Chevron Style..

Did you like my title? A play on "Love, American Style"....LOL. 

Anyway, so I was talking to Laurie earlier today and we talked about how I just cannot seem to make a card clean and simple and LEAVE IT THERE. I always have to "add" something to it. Well, I decided to try to just quickly make a card and leave lots of white space..add no peals..no ribbons..no PATTERNED PAPER especially. 
I also took the opportunity to make a card for the Moxie Fab Chevron Chic challenge.

Here is the card I made..a wedding card perhaps:

I used my Martha Stewart glitter and a flower I picked up yesterday at Target. Stamped "love" from Verve Text Objects and called it a day. I really wanted to add something to it, but I left it as is.....for now. :)


Great Job, Grad!

Happy Saturday everyone! I hope you're enjoying the weekend so far. Today, I have a card for two challenges. The first is this weeks CAS-ual Friday challenge. 

We were to create a card for graduation.  You know, i'm still struggling with the whole CAS thing. I think this isn't EXACTLY CAS, but it's getting there...lol. My love of patterned paper foils me every time. :)

The second challenge is the Embellish Magazine Text Color Trends Challenge

We were to use "text" somehow in our creation. That sounded fun, plus I also totally dig this color scheme. It's right up my alley. So, here is my card:

I obviously decided to go the "ransom note" route with the cut out pieces of newspaper...lol. I also used the map printed in the background to signify the opportunities that lie in the "real world" once you graduate from University.

Well, that's it for me today. I've got laundry to do, so I must bid you all adieu!! Have a super rest of the day!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

one little wish...

Hi there. Hope you're having a great week. Thanks for stopping by. Today I am sharing a card I made for this month's Papertrey Blog Hop and I'm sending it to my aunt who's celebrating a birthday this weekend. :)

Our hop this month focuses on using flowers as a part of our card.  Well, I am a total nut for flower embellishments. I really like the ones that are kinda odd flowers...not necessarily "real looking", ya know? 

Here is the card I made using my favorite kind of flower embellishment:

I decided to try my hand, also, at using the Papertrey Clearly Creative card stock.  It was fun to work with, though I found my OCD coming out every few minutes when I was using Windex to clear off my fingerprints..LOL. 

Well, there are lots of blogs to see, so get going. Thanks for stopping by!

Stamps: Big Birthday Wishes (Papertrey)
Ink: Basic Black (SU)
Card Stock: Clearly Creative, Lavender Moon, Black, Vanilla (Papertrey); Crate Paper - portrait collection
Extras: Well Worn die set from MFT; Photo Corner die from SU; Prima Flower from Two Peas in a Bucket, get it here

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

With Sympathy

Hi All. Quick post today. As you may know, my daughter Ava has severe allergies and eczema that has really gotten bad the last few months. This week, she is almost unable to move due to the tightness and rawness of her skin. It's been a very frustrating few days of doctor visits, creams, steroids, and so on and so forth.

I did manage to get in a few minutes of crafty time. I wanted to participate in Laurie's Pinterest challenge and also this week's Make it Monday over at Papertrey which was to make a sympathy card.  

Here is the Pinterest item that caught my eye:

And here is my card:

I really liked the earthy nature of the picture. It's so "me". My friends try to make me go with color in my clothes, but I am pretty much always Neutral Nancy. :)  It's just me.

Well, I better get back to Ava.  If you think about it, please pray that her symptoms subside. She has exams this week at school (albeit middle school exams) and I really want her brain there for the tests. Dealing with tight immobile skin isn't very 'school friendly' either.  Also, if you have any experiences with eczema and have any advice to offer, please do!!! 

Thursday, May 19, 2011

For Your Inspiration Challenge # 6

Hola, Chicas! Thanks for stopping in!  Today is my first official post as a DT member over at For Your Inspiration. I'm so excited! It's also the first challenges for Debby and Sara. Yippee Skippee! We have a really great group of stampers assembled. Be sure and take a look and play along with us. There is a million dollar prize if you do. Um..ok, maybe i'll just flash a million dollar smile..lol. :)

Here is this week's fabulous inspiration picture:

Is that not so vibrant and beautiful? Oh gosh..I have always wanted to go up in a hot air balloon. They used to have them here in Nashville every year around my birthday, but I always chickened out..lol. Maybe i'll do it this year if they come. I think it would be so exciting!!! Have any of you guys ever been??

Anywho, so here is what I was inspired to create from this photo:

My initial thoughts were about ascending and that brought to mind this PTI set, Star Prints, and one of the sentiments: Reach for the highest (star). I thought it felt appropriate here. :)

Be sure and see what the other ladies have created. It's all SO fabulous (how many times have I used that word in this post? Any? It feels like i've said it a bajillion times today already..lol). Here are the rest of the ladies:

Have a wonderful day! Please come and play with us! :)

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

A Most Beautiful Day...

Hi there! Well, it's Wednesday already I love when the weeks go by pretty quickly. :)

Today, I am sharing a card using this week's Mojo Monday sketch:

I used more of the My Mind's Eye Stella Rose papers. I just love the pink, brown, and green together!

I had lots of fun making this. The flower is from a package sent to me by my SCS Secret Sister, Tracie. She is THE best! Oh, and the round is almost over..that's how I know she is my secret sister in case you were wondering..lol.

Well, that's it from me. Please come back tomorrow for my For Your Inspirations challenge card. It's my first card as a Design team member. :)

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

A Little Bit of You...

Hi everyone. Back with a quick card today for this week's CR84F challenge. This week's colors were:

I made a little card to send to one of my favorite people in my family. :)

Here it is:

Have a great Tuesday!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Learning to Dance..

Hello and Happy Sunday to ya!  I hope you've had a great weekend. Mine has been pretty uneventful. And that's completely A-ok with me! :)

Today's card uses the Week 2 Verve sketch. I am far behind on getting the sketches done. My mojo has been a little wonky this week. I've made a ton of cards, but don't really like most of them. I have 4 that need to be posted, but something about each of them just isn't doing it for me. Does that ever happen to you guys? Weird.

Anyway, so here is the sketch:

And here is the card I made using it:

I was inspired to use my Greenhouse Gala patterned paper (SU) after seeing Stacey's card last night. I love the way each sheet of this paper is so rich and beautiful.

Well, that's all I have. Have a wonderful day and i'll "see" you soon! Laters...

Friday, May 13, 2011

Rock On, Rock Star

Hey there! Thanks for dropping in. I have a special card for you today using this week's Color Throwdown colors, seen here:

I needed a card for a sweet kid! She's the daughter of my best bud, Mayra. She has been playing basketball for as long as we have known each other and now she is a freshman in high school. Well, she found out today that she did not make the team. :(  She is so very upset and I wanted to make something to let her know that I think she rocks either way. I hope it cheers her up some. It would probably cheer her up to get an iTunes card in there,too, so I suppose i'll throw one in. How can good music NOT cheer you up?!?!

So, here is the card that I made for her:

What do you think? Think she'll like it?  I hope so. I had fun making it for her and I really like the colors together.

Alright..well, that's it from me. Have a fabulous Friday!

Stamps: Rock On (Papertrey)
Card Stock: Rose Red, So Saffron (SU); Alphabet Soup Boy (My Mind's Eye)
Ink: Rose Red, and a combo of Sage Shadow and Bermuda Bay for the guitar (SU)
Extras: Oval from Well Worn die set (MFT); Rock On Die & buttons (papertrey)

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Whirly Skirt

Hola, chicas {and any chicos that happen to drop in}! It's almost Thursday, people!  Ah, the weekend is SOOOO close. I cannot wait. I've got some Spring shopping to do and I'm ready to get to it! :)  I need clothes for me..clothes for Ava...and even "clothes" for the house in the form of new patio cushions..lol.

So, back to crafting. I took a peek at this week's Tuesday Trigger over at Moxie Fab and IMMEDIATELY knew the card I wanted to make. I totally love my pinwheels and totally love my Background Basics: Chevrons and this card totally makes use of both of them!

First, though, here is this week's trigger:

Is that skirt not fun? It reminds me of skirts that you wear on a cool picnic and it blows in the wind. Or the skirt you wear to an outdoor festival and you just twirl around. Either way, I thought of twirling, wind, and fun which of course led me straight to my Pinwheels set and die from Lil' Inker. Have you bought yours yet? They are So cool. One thing I did do, though, was to cut my pinwheels down after I made them. For this card, I wanted them to be a tad smaller than they actually are so I just trimmed them up a bit to make a "mini-pin"..lol. Sort of like a mani-pedi without the OPI polish..lol. :)

So, enough jibber jabber, here is my card:

Fun right?? I just adore this card, though I am starting to become QUITE annoyed with my photography skills! Everything seems to be a bit yellow as compared to other folks photos. :(

Anyway, so that's all I have for you tonight. Hope the rest of your week is great!

Sending a Happy Hello

Hi there and happy Wednesday to ya! So....did ya see my new blinkie over there? 

I am officially a permanent member of the For Your Inspiration challenge blog Design Team. Eek! I am so excited and so honored to have been asked to join the team. It's a fairly new challenge, so please take a looksie and join us! 

Now, on to my card for today. I used this week's Mojo Monday sketch, seen here:

Here is my card:

I cannot get the colors to come across any different. For some reason Melon Mambo (which is a fave) will not phtograph properly for me. It's always off. IRL, the buttons and ink match perfectly..lol.

Oh well...ok, I hope you guys have a great day. Don't forget to stop by the FYI challenge blog and take a look at our inspiration photo! A new challenge is posted every 1st and 3rd Thursday of the month!



Design by Custom Blog Designs/FreeStyleMama Creations