Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Holding down the helm as it were...

Hello! Well, I am home sick today, so I decided to stamp a little to help the time pass. I also found out this morning that my husband leaves going back overseas military) on November 18th. Yet ANOTHER Thanksgiving and Christmas away from home. Ugh,that just made this day even worse. Since 9/11, he has been away during the holidays for 6 of those and it definitely wears you down. He hasn't spent a Thanksgiving in our new house yet and won't this year. Ok, but enough about that...although, it did influence to today's card.

The card was made using Mercy Kerin's Tuesday Sketch challenge for this week. In addition to the sketch, the challenge called for us to make a long card -  something I have never attempted. Here is the sketch:

And here is my take on it....

I flipped the sketch on it's side and decided to make this a more masculine card so that  I could use it for my first time participating in the Corrosive Challenge Blog  this week. The challenge was to make a masculine card. I hope this qualifies! :) I thought the sentiment was good for today,too, because it IS easy to hold down the helm when hubby is home, but when he is away...well, let's just say that that is when things can and do go haywire.

Well, that's it for me today. I still haven't made that twins baby card, but I am still thinking..lol. Have a great day!

Stamps: Out to Sea, Star Prints (papertrey)
Card Stock: Kraft, Enchanted Evening, Orange Zest, White, Bitty dots (papertrey)
Ink: Pumpkin Pie, Night of Navy (stampin up)
Extras: White button (papertrey)

Monday, August 30, 2010

For Nichole...

Hi everyone!! Today's card is very special. A few ladies on the Papertrey forum had an idea to do a special secret (well, secret till now..lol) blog hop with cards thanking Nichole Heady for her tireless efforts with all things Papertrey Ink.

She does an amazing job every month bringing all of us some of the best stamping has to offer. Not just stamps..cardstock that is to die for, ribbon that is to die for...and speaking of dies...DIES that are to die for. We truly appreciate all she (or YOU if you're reading this, Nichole..which would be out - freaking - standing!!!) does to make our hobby great.

Anywho, so this is the card I created with her in mind...

I just love this card. It's one of my favorite cards I have ever made. The colors rock (more on that in a bit) and I really liked the layout on it. I used scortape and glitter to "frame out" the card. That's something I learned from Nichole and I think it totally does so much for a card. You cannot tell from the picture, maybe, but the butterflies both have Crystal Effects on them and they're just so cute and shiny in real life...just like real butterflies, right? LOL

The color scheme on this card came from this week's Curtain Call Challenge.

The challenge was to use White, Crumb Cake, Pear Pizzazz, and Concord Crush. At first the colors scared me, but once I figured out how to balance the colors in a way that I liked, I think they worked together very nicely! Ok, that's it from me...i've been a little ill the past day or two so I am going to try to get some hot tea and hop around seeing what everyone else made. :)

Stamps: Flutterby Friend, Inside Out: Thank You  (papertrey)
Card Stock: Kraft, white (papertrey); Concord Crush, Pear Pizzazz (stampin up)
Ink: Concord Crush, Pear Pizzazz (stampin up); Fresh Snow (papertrey)
Extras: White grosgrain (papertrey); Crystal Effects (stampin up)

Sunday, August 29, 2010


Happy Sunday, everyone! I hope you guys have had a great weekend. Isn't it amazing how fast they go by? I mean, come on!! :)

Today's card uses Mercy's sketch from last week. It's a fun and bright little ditty, isn't it?!? Obviously even though I SAY I do not like bright colors, they must be growing on me. This is the second card in the past week that uses brights. I'll admit they're kinda fun.

Here is my take on the sketch:

No matter what I do I have issues with white ink. It just never works properly for me...oh well. I'll keep trying till I get it right. Ok, well that's it from me. Have a great rest of the day! :)

Stamps: Flutterby Friend
Card Stock: Rose Red, Old Olive, Pretty in Pink, White, Raspberry Tart dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Fresh Snow (papertrey), Old Olive, Regal Rose (papertrey)
Extras: Ribbon (stampin up); Button (papertrey)

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Bunny Baby..

Happy Saturday! Glad it's the weekend? I am! On to today's card. Look at that bunny face! Isn't it just the cutest little thing? I've loved this stamp set for years. Back when I first started stamping, it was the first baby stamp I owned and that was about 7 years ago, I think.

For this card, I used a Verve challenge inspiration room seen here:

As soon as I saw it, I immediately thought of this bunny and this paper. I know that this isn't really a baby room, but it could be a small toddler's room..plus the Babs Bunny picture on the wall works with my bunny, so there! LOL

I decided to do a strip of glitter at the top a la Nichole Heady. I hadn't done that in a while and I thought this was the perfect card to break it out again. What do you think? I have to make a baby card for twins and I have the perfect idea...not sure I can make it happen, but I am so stoked to try it. More on that card later in the week maybe. Ok, well take care and make it a great day!

Stamps: A New Little Someone (stampin up)
Card Stock: Kraft, White (papertrey), unknown patterned paper
Ink: Fresh Snow (papertrey); Basic Brown (stampin up)
Extras: White grosgrain (papertrey)

Friday, August 27, 2010


I just cannot stay away from the birthday cards, can I? I don't know what it is about them.  This card is actually made for the Viva la Verve challenge over at SCS. I haven't played over at SCS in a LONG while. I am going to try to get back to playing regularly. Anyway, the card was based off of a sketch seen here:

And an inspiration room, seen here:

So, here is MY card....

I covered the cake with scortape and added glitter on top. It was way less messy than using my Stickles. I like the way it came out. These colors are just great to me. I love neutrals and this combo is king for me. I try not to use it a ton, but every time I make a card, it is the first color scheme I reach for (or "for which I reach" for all of you grammar sticklers..lol). I usually end up picking something else, though. That's why I really like the color challenges.  They make me use colors I don't think of on my own. Ok, well hope you guys are having a great Friday. I took a day off today. I've just been sitting around eating and watching TV and stamping...good times, good times. :)

Stamps: Birthday Bash (Verve)
Card Stock: Baja Breeze, Soft Suede, Vanilla, Elegant Soiree dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Baja Breeze, Going Grey  (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain (papertrey)

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Clown car....

Hi everyone! Ok, so when my daughter saw this card, she said it looked like a "clown car"...LOL. Not sure how the car comes into it, but ok.  :)

Today's card uses the color challenge from the Curtain Call Color Challenge this week.

Bright colors are so not me, but this works. It took me less than 3 minutes to get these colors together and love it. I might have gone too far with the second circle (the poppy one), but I still like the card. I also used the second of my Verve stamps that I bought last week. This time, it was Birthday Bash. Fun stuff!

 This was such a fun card to make..I think I will have to use this color combo again soon! Have a happy Thursday!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Taylored Expressions Blast from the Past Blog Hop

Hello everyone! If this is your first time here at hownowbrownkow, welcome! I hope you like what you see and come back. :)

Anyway, today's card is for the Taylored Expressions August Blog Hop.  This is my first time participating because I FINALLY got a TE stamp set. Sad, I know.

I had SO much fun making this card! It just really fell into place with the patterned papers and the layout. The layout came from Sankari Wegman and it's so cute! I hope you like it! Thanks for visiting!!! Keep hopping and check out all of the other ladies (and maybe gents, too...)

Stamps: Hangin' Out (Taylored Expressions)
Card Stock:White, Raspberry felt (papertrey); Rockabilly black dsp (stampin up), Leopard Print dsp (DCWV)
Ink: Black (stampin up)
Extras: Buttons (papertrey)

Monday, August 23, 2010

Wishing you strength...

Hi everyone! Hope you're having a wonderful day! Today's card is a sympathy card. I know everyone hates making them, but they're a necessity sometimes.

I am not sure that it screams sympathy until you read the words, but I think I like it. It's for the friends of ours who lost their son. They're doing well, in case you were wondering, and are dealing with it day by day. Thanks for all of your concern over the last few days...and your prayers or words of support for all involved. :)

One more thing..I have been trying to reach out and try more stamp companies. Last week, I was on Julee Tilman's blog. I'm not sure how I got there..probably through another blog (you know how that goes) and saw some Verve stuff and immediately fell in love! I went straight to their site (shopverve.com) and bought some stuff. This card uses the first of my purchases. I can already tell  you that their stuff really rocks! And listen to this (um..or read this, I should say), I bought these stamps on Friday night/ Saturday morning...and they arrived TODAY!!! What is THAT about?!?! I was stoked to see that package in the mail today. Really cool...ok, enough fawning over Verve. hee hee...

Stamps: Forever in Our Hearts (Verve)
Card Stock: Soft Suede (stampin up); Vanilla, Black (papertrey); Unknown patterned paper
Ink: Black, a mix between Close to Cocoa and Always Artichoke on the flower (stampin up)
Extras: Buttons and Grosgrain (papertrey)

Sunday, August 22, 2010

You're a blessing... Two Cards today! :)

Well, today was the first Sunday back at church since the death of one of the Youth, and it was hard..but also very good! It's amazing how church can just make things better. Well, not the church itself, but the people and the message from God..ya know?

Anyway, my first card  today uses the sketch #125 from Taylored Expressions this week. I really thought it would be easy, but it turns out not so much..lol. It was hard to pick just the right papers to use for the circles, so i'm not really sure it works but I like it. I really like the colors together. That linen looking paper in the center is from the same paper pack as the circles, but it's a more solid. I really like it and want to find some of it alone in a pack. It's a great color and has wonderful texture. The flip side of that is the the texture makes it hard to get a clean image as evidenced by the kind of blurry look the sentiment has..but oh well. :)

I think this card is going to be for my Sunday School teachers...just a great couple and always there for me whether I want them to be or not..ha ha.

My second card today wasn't supposed to be. However, after I left Julie's blog with today's card I simply HAD to go to the SRM Stickers Blog and play along with the sketch. I just fell in love with it!! Since it had to be done by today, I had no choice but to play NOW..lol. Hope you like it. Maybe if you hurry, you can play along, too!

 Well, that's it! I hope you guys have a great week this week and i'll be back with more tomorrow.

Stamps: Signature Greetings & Giga Guidelines (papertrey)
Card Stock: Early Espresso & Pear Pizazz (stampin up); Patterned paper from Joann Fabrics
Ink: Chocolate Chip, Pear Pizazz
Extras: Grosgrain (stampin up)

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Rose Colored Glasses

No clue why this post is titled as such. When I title my postings, I always look at the card and just go with the first thing that pops in my head. Yeah, I know that's nuts, but welcome to my brain! :)

Today's card is for a friend of mine having a birthday soon. Not the 50 year old..another one. I am still stuck on the card for my other buddy! She's my bestie, so it's hard to create for her..lol. I used the Stampin' Up Color Coach (or whatever it's called now) to get this color combo. I think it works well. I never would have put that Daffodil with the other colors, but I think it adds a splash of color that the card needed. Since I do not have the ink to match, I went with a sliver of the same color paper on the other side of the cream panel to bring a tad bit of balance to the card. The layout came from a card I saw on Dawn's blog in this post. So cute!!!

Have a great rest of the day. It's almost Friday! Woohoo!!

Stamps: All About You (papertrey)
Cardstock: Early Espresso, Daffodil Delight, Raspberry Tart dsp (Stampin up); Vanilla (papertrey)
Ink: Regal Rose, Chocolate Chip, Old Olive (stampin up)
Extras: Button (stampin up)

Wednesday, August 18, 2010


is hard. Wouldn't you agree? We've had a really sad week at our house. Friends of ours lost their son to suicide and it has really been difficult to deal with. My husband also lost his father to suicide, so it hits close to home for us. This young man was only 17 years old. The saddest part about it for me is that he will never grow up and be able to look back and see how trivial things are when you're that age. How certain people were, in the grand scheme of things, so unimportant. It just breaks my heart for his family. We have a very strong Youth group at church and it has affected them deeply. It's just a really sad time. We'll pull together, though, and become (as my Pastor says) better, not bitter. This card is for our Youth Pastor, Alec.  He does an amazing job with the kids and is taking this particularly hard. Ava will start Youth group next year and I am excited about her being in his care for church. He is a fabulous leader and I want him to know that we care for him and love him and will be there for him during this time and moving forward. I just felt the need to do this for him. Hopefully, it will lift a little of his burden to know that people care.

Ok, well I'm sorry for the downer, but I had to get that out. This card started off using the Sasya sketch for this week, but I totally tweaked it too much so I'm not going to put it in. Maybe i'll play tomorrow and actually DO the sketch. Here's the card:

Have a great night ladies...

Stamps: Giga Guidelines, Through the Trees (papertrey)
Cardstock: Vanilla, Early Espresso, Elegant Soiree dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Chocolate Chip (stampin up); Vintage Vanilla (papertrey)
Extras: Cork (My Favorite Things), Button (papertrey)

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Tuesday love..

Hi everyone! I have a card for you today that covers two challenges. First, I used the layout from Mercy Kerin's latest sketch and the colors and "inspiration" from Kim Kesti's Think Fast blog. Such great blogs and today the challenges really came together for me...I love the inspiration card AND the sketch. Thanks, ladies!

Kim's card had several scalloped layers of a woodgrain looking paper. As soon as I saw it, I thought of some patterned paper that I had ONE sheet of and I knew that would be the paper I would use. When I saw Mercy's sketch, I knew exactly what I would make. I love it when challenges come together. OK, well I have GOT to get to bed. Thanks for stopping by!

Stamps: Say it with Style (papertrey)
Cardstock: Pear Pizazz, Perfect Plum, Vanilla (stampin up); patterned paper - unknown
Ink: Perfect Plum (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain (stampin up)

Monday, August 16, 2010

Psychic Feelings...

Happy Monday everyone! I hope your Monday was fantastic! Mine was pretty good. It was LESS than 100 here in Nashville today, so that's something! heehee

Today, I tried the Mojo Monday challenge and got pretty close, I think. I really need to find another ribbon technique, cause I use this one SO much. I know you guys are getting tired of it..lol. I also did this for our challenge over on the Papertrey Posse Blog. This month has been SO crazy and i've barely had time to do my challenge cards..ugh..bad  Posse member! :)

I made this card for my friend who's turning 50 in September. I'm not sure if THIS is the card I am going to give her or not. I'm waiting on Get to the Point from Papertrey to arrive, so I might go with that one if I can find a cute layout, etc for it. I want the card to be really cute, so I'm sure i'll have plenty of *maybes* before I get to the *one*. :) You cannot tell, but the crystal ball has lots of sparkle to it from using Stickles. Fun card!

Hope you guys have a great evening!

Cardstock: Melon Mambo, Rich Razzleberry, patterned paper (stampin up); White (papertrey)
Ink: Black, Melon Mambo, Rich Razzleberry, Peach Parfait (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain and button (papertrey)

Friday, August 13, 2010

Sailor Owl..

Ok, I had way too much fun making this card. This little guy is so cute! I used the new SU Owl Punch and let me tell you - it was such fun punching out the little shapes onto various cardstocks and creating so many different combinations!

The color scheme came from the latest Embellish Challenge and I really think the combo works very well together. When I started the card, I knew I wanted to use the owl but I wasn't sure which stamp set I would pair with it. When I saw that little sailor hat in the Out to Sea box I almost melted! A Sailor Owl!! What could be cuter than a sailor owl (maybe a sailor penguin?!?)? I just added the little anchors at the bottom, threw on the hat and BAM!  I just really smile when I see this card. I hope you like it!

Stamps: Out to Sea (papertrey)
Cardstock: Peach Parfait, Kraft, Aqua Mist, Vanilla (papertrey); Elegant Soiree dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Vintage Vanilla (papertrey); Chocolate Chip (stampin up)
Extras: Owl Punch (stampin up)

Thursday, August 12, 2010


I've got two posts today so check them both out!

Hi everyone! Boy, I have been on a stamping roll this week! I wonder if it has anything to do with the bottle of Sutter Home I've been sipping? LOL..no, seriously! I think it is relaxing me enough to just be creative and not be so uptight about my stamping. Maybe it's something else, but i am going to say it's the wine and keep drinking it.....lol.

Today, as I was browsing through blogs, I came  the Waltzingmouse Sketch Blog and saw this weeks sketch (I just KEEP finding new sketches this week!) and thought I would play along.

So, here is what I came up with...

Ok, so it's not exactly like the sketch, but I think it's close enough. Right? Anywho, I really like this little card. The birds are from the Poteeka Souffle paper that I have. I just cut them out along with the little heart and stuck them to the ribbon. The only ink on the card is the word Smooches. What a fun word!
Well, that's it from me...almost time for the So You Think You Can Dance finale! Woohoo! Go Kent!!!  :)

Stamps: Say it with Style (papertrey)
Cardstock: Peach Parfait, Pixie Pink (stampin up); Poteeka Souffle patterned paper
Ink: Chocolate Chip
Extras: Grosgrain (papertrey)

Hey there!

Good day to you! Last night I decided to play along with the Sasya's Sketch. Let me tell you - this card was HARD! I am so literal when it comes to sketches and I have been trying to get out of that and let my mind just go, but it usually doesn't! This time, though, I think I did get a little bit creative with it, and love the results. A card so unlike what I usually make cause it's so bright and "fun"..I really like it, though.

I added the buttons at the bottom because it seemed unbalanced to me. It was a fun sketch, though! Thanks, Sasya!

Stamps: Big & Bold Wishes, Fillable Frames 4 (papertrey)
Cardstock: Kraft, White (papertrey); The Paper Salon patterned paper
Ink: Pumpkin Pie (stampin up); Hawaiian Shores (papertrey)
Extras: Grosgrain & buttons (papertrey)

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

It's Only Fitting...

Hello everyone! I hope you had (or are having) a great Wednesday. Mine is going pretty well. The week is almost over and I am SO glad. Remember last week when I said that I was going to order Boys will be Boys by Taylored Expressions? Yeah, well I did...at least I THOUGHT I did. Turns out, I just bought what was already in my cart and that was Hangin' Out. Ugh! I was so mad at myself, and had planned on sending it back. Well, lo and behold it came in the mail today and it is SO darn cute! I had to open it up and use it right away..lol. I just love this little dress and I already have plans for a cute card for hubby (um, obviously not with the dress!!) and a baby card,too. Love it! So, I also decided to play along with Taylor's sketch for this week.

What do you think? I just love it. I wanted it to have a retro feel and I think the paper combined with the dress and the colors totally made that happen. I'm really happy with this card. I used the dress form from the Chic Boutique set from SU,too, in a really cute way I think. 

Stamps: Hangin Out (taylored expressions); Chic Boutique (stampin up)
Cardstock: Lemon Tart, White, Black (papertrey); DCWV patterned paper
Ink: Black (stampin up); Fresh Snow (papertrey)
Extras: Grosgrain and button (papertrey)

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Baby Soiree!

Hello there! Today, I decided to try Mercy's sketch. I often look at the sketch, but this is the first or second time I think I have tried it. I have a friend having a baby, so I thought I would use the sketch for her card. I am in love with this designed series paper from Stampin' Up called Elegant Soiree. I think the colors are just fabulous!

I've started NOT coloring images for some reason. It's something different and I kinda like it. :) Have a great day today!

Stamps: A New Little Someone (stampin up); Baby Button Bits (papertrey)
Cardstock: Basic Grey, Vanilla, Kraft, and Elegant Soiree dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Basic Grey, Certainly Celery (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain (stampin up); Button (papertrey)

Monday, August 9, 2010

Getting the mojo back...

Hi everyone! Today I did two challenges: Mojo Monday and the Curtain Call that I saw over on Julie's Blog.  I have never seen Stacey's blog before, but I love it! I am hooked! Love these colors together!! Thanks, Julie. :)

Stamps: YOF: Lily of the Valley, Big & Bold Wishes (papertrey)
Cardstock: Early Espresso, Pear Pizzazz, Peach Parfait, Greenhouse Gala dsp (stampin up); Vanilla (papertrey)
Ink: Basic Brown (stampin up)
Extras: Grosgrain (papertrey)

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Wish big...

Happy Saturday! I know, I know..who is this mysterious woman who hops on Keva's blog every other week and posts cards...lol. I am sorry that I haven't been around much. I wish I had a valid explanation like we took a vacation to Greece, or I had a baby, or started school...but no. I've been living the same life I have lived for the past few years. It just seems like the past several weeks have been really hectic. School started back here in our county on August 2nd, so we spent this week kinda settling into the new school and things like that. Here is a picture I took of Ava before she got on the bus. My little Pumpkin is so big! :(

Hopefully, i'll be posting regularly from this point on. I had also lost ALL mojo I had. It was honestly all I could do to make the card for today. I probably would not have even done this if I didn't promise to make the card for our Sunday School teacher's birthday breakfast tomorrow. Do you ever feel extra pressure to make really neat cards for people who are NOT stampers? I think when you show a stamper something, they know all that was involved and if you did something cool, whereas normies (lol), do not. Maybe it's just me. :)

Anyway, this card is for a birthday but I took inspiration from a challenge over on the Posse blog. Have you guys been trying to play along with us? If not, give it a go!

Ok, so here is the card:

I really like this little guy, but I really *needed* a golf set for this particular recipient.  I've put off buying the Taylored Expressions "Boys will be Boys" set until right now. I am buying it as soon as I finish this post. There is nothing worse for me than needing a certain stamp set and having been too cheap in the past to buy it..lol. Not again!

Ok, well i'm off to wake up the child from her extended nap. Hope you guys are having  a fantastic day!

Stamps: Volia (stampin up); Star Prints (papertrey)
Ink: Baja Breeze, Not Quite Navy, Basic Brown, Creamy Caramel, Close to Cocoa, Blush Blossom (stampin up)
Cardstock: Baja Breeze, Soft Suede, Elegant Soiree dsp (stampin up); Vanilla (papertrey)
Extras: Button (papertrey); corner rounder


Design by Custom Blog Designs/FreeStyleMama Creations