Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Tuesday

Did you guys watch Lawrence Welk as a kid or was it just me? I used to love that show! Bubbles and music and pretty dresses...not sure what that has to do with this card or anything else. The thought just popped in my head. LOL. I have been having the craziest week. Just one thing after another and I've been feeling *off*. I can't really put my finger on what's wrong, but something isn't right in my Universe and it's just bringing me down. That's pretty much why the title of this post is Tuesday. I have to keep telling myself that it is a DIFFERENT day from yesterday that was also yucky..lol. Can y'all keep up with my brain?..cause I can't! Yeesh!

So, anyway I made it for my aunt who's having a birthday next week (or, um...is it the week after?), but the card totally got away from me. I had a clean design and it just kept going and I kept adding until...well, this is the result:



I do like it, but it's not exactly how I wanted it. It's kinda like most things in life, though, right? Not exactly how you want it, but exactly as it should be! :o)

That's it for me... oh, and thanks for the sweet comments you guys leave me. It makes me totally love to create new things for y'all to see. Have a great night...or day..lol


Stamps: Signature Greetings (papertrey)
Cardstock: Stampers Select White(papertrey); Raspberry Tart dsp (stampin up)
Ink: Basic Black, Old Olive, Rose Red (stampin up)
Extras: Rose Red grosgrain (stampin up); Button (papertrey)

15 brownkowments:

Jill said...

What? It's great! I love the color scheme, the polka dots, the ribbon & button! Your aunt is gonna love it!

Sue Ann said...

Your Aunt with love this card!!! And YES I was a Lawrence Welk girl ........ my parents loved to watch that show and my husbands parents too. Sometimes for fun we turn on a repeat ....... wow looking back those were some get-ups they were wearing and the girls hair "Ain't NO Mountain High Enough"

Dana said...

Love the colors here Keva...and the off-set placement of both the bow and sentiment panel. How'd you get the multi-colored polkas just around the edge?
No Lawrence Welk here...I had no television growing up.

Julie said...

Keva, this is just beautiful! I love your ribbon treatment and the button...just the perfect touch! :)

Cassie said...

i love it! it's so bright and happy! i'm new to your blog so off to explore some more!

Amber said...

Love the card.... the button and ribbon just make it all come together! Great job!

Stampin'GHmom said...

You judge yourself too harshly! I think it's wonderful. The spring colors are great and the ribbon with the button is a nice finishing touch

Cheryl said...

Cute, cute card! I love the green and pink and the polka dots are the perfect touch.

I remember Lawrence Welk too. I loved the pretty dresses!

gvaldes01 said...

I love the colors and polka dots. Great layout!

Genny
www.stampinbygenny.wordpress.com

Sew-Ink said...

Very sweet, love the patterned paper and I love what you did with the ribbon!

Sharli said...

It's a wonderful card - I love your philosophy about it, too!

 

Design by Custom Blog Designs/FreeStyleMama Creations